Press Archive

Supercomputing '95 Awards Announced

Published 01/15/1996

For more information, contact:
Ann Redelfs
SDSC
619-534-5032
619-534-5113 (FAX)
redelfs@sdsc.edu

The SUPERCOMPUTING '95 conference, held December 3-8, 1995, in San Diego, CA, and which focuses on the latest research and technology development related to high performance computing, produced award winners in three competitions: the High Performance Computing Challenge, best technical paper, and best student paper.

The High Performance Computing Challenge was a contest for research groups seeking to commandeer the largest number of CPUs in a race toward the first teraflops application. Each group gave a 15-minute presentation and a demonstration during the conference. This competition was characterized by a wide variety of applications and broad participation from supercomputer centers, major national laboratories, and industry across the U.S.

A list of the awardees follows.

HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING CHALLENGE AWARD WINNERS

Award category:

High Performance Data Management and Mining

Project title:

Data Intensive Computing Using the NSCP Meta-Cluster

Team:

Andrew Baden, University of Maryland
Stuart Bailey, University of Illinois at Chicago
Don Benton, University of Pennsylvania
Shirley Connelly, University of Illinois at Chicago
Robert Grossman, University of Illinois at Chicago
Liang Gu, University of Illinois at Chicago
Dave Hanley, University of Illinois at Chicago
Bob Hollebeek, University of Pennsylvania
Wei-cheng Lai, University of Texas
Shitij Mutreja, University of Illinois at Chicago
Mike Ogg, University of Texas
Roque Oliveira, University of Pennsylvania
Wen Xu, Oak Park Research

Award category:

Best Integration of Heterogeneous Applications

Project title:

Galaxies Collide on the I-WAY: An Example of Wide-area Collaborative Supercomputing

Team:

Michael Norman, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Dennis Gannon, Indiana University
Shelby Yang, Indiana University
Joel Welling, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
John Shalf, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Greg Bryan, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
John Dubinski, University of California, Santa Cruz
Kate Keahey, Indiana University
Peter Beckman, Indiana University

Award category:

User Interface and Reliability

Project title:

Fault-Tolerant Distributed Supercomputing with Computational Steering

Team:

Al Geist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
James Arthur Kohl, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Philip M. Papadopoulos, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Bart D. Semararo, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
William A. Shelton, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Award category:

Fastest Real Application

Project title:

Grain Boundary Geometry Optimization with a Genetic Algorithm

Team:

David Deaven, Ames Laboratory USDOE
K.M. Ho, Ames Laboratory USDOE
Dave Turner, Ames Laboratory USDOE
Jamie Morris, Ames Laboratory USDOE

Award category:

Most Geographically Dispersed and Heterogeneous

Project title:

Factoring on the World-Wide Computer (WWC)

Team:

Sandeep Bhatt, Bellcore Corporation
Marina Chen, Boston University
James Cowie, Cooperative Systems Corporation
Geoffrey Fox, Syracuse University
Wojtek Furmanski, Syracuse University
Arjen Lenstra, Bellcore Corporation

Award category:

Overall System Interface and Functionality

Project category:

Legion: Supporting Transparent Wide-area Computing

Team:

Andrew Grimshaw, University of Virginia
Bill Wulf, University of Virginia
Mark Hyett, University of Virginia
Anh Nguyen-Tuong, University of Virginia
Emily West, University of Virginia
Mike Lewis, University of Virginia
Andrew Grimshaw, University of Virginia

BEST TECHNICAL PAPER

Relative Debugging and Its Application to the Development of Large Numerical Models
David Abramson, Griffith University, Australia; Ian Foster and John Michalakes, Argonne National Laboratory; and Rok Sosic, Griffith University, Australia

Other papers nominated for best technical paper follow:

Surveying Molecular Interactions with DOT Lynn F. Ten Eyck and Jeffrey Mandell, San Diego Supercomputer Center; and Victoria A. Roberts and Michael E. Pique, The Scripps Research Institute

Compiling and Optimizing for Decoupled Architectures Nigel Topham, The University of Edinburgh; Alasdair Rawsthorne, The University of Manchester; Callum McLean and Muriel Mewissen, The University of Edinburgh; and Peter Bird, The University of Michigan

Parallel Linear General Relativity and CMB Anisotropies Paul Bode and Edmund Bertschinger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Predicting Application Behavior in Large-scale Shared-memory Multiprocessors Karim Harzallah and Kenneth C. Sevcik, University of Toronto

BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARD

Predicting Application Behavior in Large-scale, Shared-memory Multiprocessors Karim Harzallah and Kenneth M. Sevcik, University of Toronto

Other nominated student papers follow:

Surface Fitting Using GCV Smoothing Splines on Supercomputers Alan Williams and Kevin Burrage, University of Queensland (nominated for Best Student Paper--Algorithms)

Model and Call Admission Control for Distributed Applications with Correlated Bursty Traffic Jose Roberto Fernandez and Matt W. Mutka, Michigan State University (nominated for Best Student Paper--Networking)

Efficient Algorithms for Atmospheric Correction of Remotely Sensed Data Hassan Fallah-Adl, Joseph JaJa, Shunlin Liang, and John Townshend, University of Maryland; and Yoram J. Kauan, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (nominated for Best Student Paper--Image Processing)

MONSTER--The Ghost in the Connection Machine: Modularity of Neural Systems in Theoretical Evolutionary Research Nigel Snoad and Terry Bossomaier, R.S.I.S.E., Australian National University (nominated for Best Student Paper--Applications: Biology)

Parallel Implementations of the Power System Transient Stability Problem on Clusters of Workstations Monika ten Bruggencate and Suresh Chalasani, University of Wisconsin (nominated for Best Student Paper--Applications: Engineering)

Message Passing vs. Distributed Shared Memory on Networks of Workstations Honghui Lu, Sandhya Dwarkadas, Alan Cox, and Willy Zwaenepoel, Rice University (nominated for Best Student Paper--Applications: Tools)